YOUR PRIVACY MATTERS

 

PRELOVEDRESSING PRIVACY POLICY,
Last update: 15th October 2020

PreloveDressing is a part of PreloveDressing. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

What data do we collect?

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Our Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

- Register online or place an order for any of our products or services

- Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email

- Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies

- Subscribe to “Stay Tuned”

Our Company may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

- By e-mail when you sell us clothes

- Facebook Messenger if you contact us through our Facebook page

How will we use your data?

When Our Company processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

Our Company also collects your data so that we can:

- Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

- Contact you regarding your delivery

- Pay your clothes bundle

Our Company will not share your data with other companies so that they may offer you their products and services

How do we store your data?

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Marketing

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here: Contact us form

What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: prelovedressing@prelovedressing.com or file a click here to Contact us

Privacy policies of other websites

The Our Company website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 9 January 2019.

How to contact us?

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: Prelovedressing@prelovedressing.ie

Call us:

Or write to us at: Prelovedressing.ie, 18 Greenfield Grove, Ashbourne, Co Meath, A84CA40, ROI

How to contact the appropriate authority?

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Data Protection Commission
21 Fitzwilliam Square South
Dublin 2
D02 RD28
Ireland

Online: https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/contact/how-contact-us